ATHLETICS

Event Coordinators:
Dunstan Zone – Mick Enright (The Terrace School)
Upper Clutha Zone – Jason Cowan (Wanaka Primary)
Wakatipu Zone – Alex Moore (Remarkables Primary)
Central Otago Championship – Mick Enright and Greta Mason
 
2020 Athletics Dates:
Dunstan Zone – Wednesday 25 March (Postponement date – Friday 27 March)
Upper Clutha Zone – Tuesday 24 March (Postponement date – Thursday 26 March)
Wakatipu Zone – held in Term 4, 2019 (qualifiers progress to Central Otago Championships)
Central Otago Championship – Wednesday 1 April (Postponement date – Friday 3 April)
Please Note: 2020 Athletics information will be posted closer to the time.
 

CROSS COUNTRY

Event Coordinators:
Small Schools – Deb Stevens (Poolburn School)
Dunstan Zone – Doug White (Clyde School)
Upper Clutha Zone – Raihania Chadwick (Hawea Flat School)
Wakatipu Zone – Paul Winders (Arrowtown School)
Central Otago Championship – Paul Winders and Greta Mason
 
2020 Cross Country Dates:
Small Schools – Tuesday 11 August (Postponement date – Thursday 13 August)
Dunstan Zone – Tuesday 25 August (Postponement date – Wednesday 26 August)
Upper Clutha Zone – Tuesday 8 September (Postponement date – Thursday 10 September)
Wakatipu Zone – Tuesday 11 August (Postponement date – Thursday 13 August)
Central Otago Championship – Wednesday 16 September (Postponement date – Friday 18 September)
Please Note: 2020 Cross Country information will be posted closer to the time.
 

ORIENTEERING

Event Coordinators:
Central Otago Championship – Jason Cowan (Wanaka Primary) and Greta Mason 
 
2020 Orienteering Date:
Central Otago Championship – Wednesday 11 November (Postponement date – Friday 13 November)
Please Note: 2020 Orienteering information will be posted closer to the time. School qualifiers progress directly to the Central Otago Championship, i.e. there is no Zone Competition for orienteering.
 

SWIMMING

Event Coordinators:
Small Schools – Tracy Richmond (Omakau School)
Dunstan Zone – Anna Harrison (Goldfields Primary)
Upper Clutha Zone – Jason Cowan (Wanaka Primary)
Wakatipu Zone – Alex Moore (Remarkables Primary) and Moana Thorn (St Joseph’s School)
Central Otago Championship – Jason Cowan and Greta Mason
 
2020 Swimming Dates:
Small Schools – Thursday 27 February
Dunstan Zone – to be confirmed
Upper Clutha Zone – Tuesday 23 June
Wakatipu Zone – Friday 19 June
Central Otago Championship – Thursday 2 July
Please Note: 2020 Swimming information will be posted closer to the time.
 

TRIATHLON

Event Coordinators:
Dunstan Zone – Greta Mason (COPSSA Sports Director)
Upper Clutha Zone – Wanaka Challenge
Wakatipu Zone – Paula Nicholls (Queenstown Primary)
Central Otago Championship – Paula Nicholls and Greta Mason
 
2020 Triathlon Dates:
Dunstan Zone – Wednesday 4 November (Postponement date – Thursday 5 November)
Upper Clutha Zone – Thursday 13 February (Year 7 & 8) and Friday 14 February (Year 5 & 6)
Wakatipu Zone – Wednesday 28 October (Postponement date – Friday 20 October)
Central Otago Championship – Wednesday 18 November (Postponement date – Friday 20 November)
Please Note: 2020 Triathlon information will be posted closer to the time. The Upper Clutha Zone use the Wanaka Challenge as their qualifying event for Central Otago Championships.
Close Menu